2017 National Convention ScheduleMarian University Campus

Schedule Print (pdf)

Thursday, March 23

5:00-7:00 p.m. - Registration – Alumni Hall East
                           Dinner in Cafeteria for Students (included)
7:00-10:00 p.m. - Student Social Activities

  • 7:00 - 8:00 p.m.: Dave Dugan, Nationally Known Comedian – M.U. Theater
  • 8:00 - 10:00 p.m.: Ice Cream and Mini-Science Projects – Marian Hall

7:00-10:30 p.m. - Executive Council meeting and dinner
                             Alumni Hall West

Friday, March 24

7:30 a.m.: Registration and Poster Setup; Library 1st Floor
8:00-8:30 a.m.: Continental Breakfast - Alumni Hall
                “Welcome Message” - Dr. Tom Enneking, Executive Vice President and Provost
8:30-9:00 a.m.: Opening Meeting; Alumni Hall

Oral Presentation Session 1 - Alumni Hall

    • 9:00 - 9:20 Caitlin Behme, Working towards improving the efficiency of natural dye sensitized solar cells
    • 9:20 - 9:40 Joseph Barnes, River Benthic Diatom Community Structure Influenced by Effluents
    • 9:40 - 10:00   Katherine Cappel. Bat Call Monitoring Study and Discrimination Between Species in Taylor County, Kentucky

10:00 - 10:40 Poster Session 1  - 1st Floor of the Library

10:40 - 11:00 Oral Presentation Session 2  - Alumni Hall

    • 10:40-11:00 Taylor Uccello, Characterization of Amphibian CD4
    • 11:00-11:20 Alysha Basel,  Embryonic Stem Cell Research: How Understanding Attitudes Can Lead to Advancements in the Field
    • 11:20-11:40 Jordan Thomas, NIH Grant Proposal: Mechanism of the Cycle of Abuse 

11:40 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.: Field Trips

  • Indiana State Museum (IMAX Theater)
  • Indianapolis Zoo
  • Indianapolis Motor Speedway (Speedway Indoor Karting
  • Indianapolis Museum of Art (meeting with Art Curator)
  • Eiteljorg Museum.

Friday evening: Banquet, Keynote, and Chapter Awards

  • 6:30 - 7:30 p.m.: Prayer, Sr. Monica Zore; Banquet – Alumni Hall
  • 7:30 - 8:00 p.m.: Keynote Speaker, Raul Zavaleta – “Promoting Science in the Community” – Alumni Hall
  • 8:00 - 9:00 p.m.: Awards and Committee Meetings – Alumni Hall

 


Saturday, March 25

7:50 a.m.: Poster Setup; Continental breakfast - Evan's Hall Atrium
8:00-8:15 a.m.: Committee Meetings (if needed). - Evan's Hall, Lecture Room

Oral Presentation Session 3 - Evan's Hall Lecture Room

  • 8:20-8:40 Robin Fettig, Concordia Science Academy: The Evolution of Our Science Outreach Program
  • 8:40-9:00 Katie Miller & Michael Brewster, Fun_Raiser! Anderson University's Scientific Awareness Project

9:20-10:40 Poster Session 2 and Break  - Evan's Hall Atrium

10:40 a.m.-12:00 p.m.: Closing Meeting - Evan's Hall Lecture Room

12:00-12:15 p.m.: Chapter Pictures