Convention Schedule 2022

Sigma Zeta National Convention 2022

Hosted remotely by the Gamma Gamma Chapter at Concordia College

 

Video Introduction to Gather:  https://drive.google.com/file/d/1SI7tOBaOG9FJhHDtYybbXUx2qwovXjYP/view?usp=sharing

______________________________________

 

* All times are in the Central Time Zone*

 

Thursday, 24 March 2022

5:00 – 7:00 PM – Virtual Registration – Gather

7:00 – 9:00 PM ­– Student Social Activities – Zoom

7:00 – 10:30 PM – Executive Council Meeting – Zoom

                        (all Advisers and accompanying Faculty are encouraged to attend)

 

______________________________________

 

Friday 25 March 2022  Gather 

8:00 – 8:30 AM – Registration

8:30 – 9:00 AM ­– Welcome and Opening of Meeting by President J. Horton

9:00 – 9:15 AM – Break and Social Time

9:15 – 10:55 AM – Oral Presentation Session 1

9:15 – 9:35 AM – Corynn Knight - Immune Response of Modified Live versus Killed BRD Vaccines in Weaning Calves (YouTube presentation)

9:35 – 9:55 AM – Emma Collins - Fitness and phenological consequences of Populus trichocarpa & P. balsamifera hybrids in a novel environment. (YouTube presentation)

9:55 – 10:15 AM – Shelby Smith - The Effect of Agroforestry on Farm Diversity (YouTube presentation)

10:15 – 10:35 AM – Lucas Heady - Investigating potential Synergism of Branched-Chain Amino Acids and IL-15 in resistance-training associated muscle hypertrophy (YouTube presentation)

10:35 – 10:55 AM – Madelyn Schider - The Effect of Micronutrient Levels of Fe, Mn, Mo, Zn on Catawba Grapes (Vitis vinifera) (YouTube presentation)

1100 – 12:00 PM – Poster Session 1

12:00 – 12:45 PM Lunch Break

12:45 – 2:25 PM – Oral Presentation Session 2

12:45 – 1:05 PM – Kailey Weiskopf - Free Cortisol Levels in Saliva Samples vs Total Cortisol Levels in Blood Serum Samples of Cattle. (YouTube presentation)

1:05 – 1:25 PM – Erica Sheagley & Alex Abatayo - Determining the Effects of Pharmaceutical- Contaminated Irrigation Water on Arabidopsis thaliana Plant Stress Responses (YouTube presentation)

1:25 – 1:45 PM – Benjamin Yoder - Impact of Weaning Methods on Calves in Response to Vaccination Against Bovine Respiratory Disease (BRD) (YouTube presentation)

1:45 – 2:05 PM – Getsemani Arteaga - Compound function-valued traits of Vicia americana (Fabaceae) reproductive phenotypes (YouTube presentation)

2:05 – 2:25 PM – Rachel Dziuba - Modeling Predator-Prey Interactions with Mountain Lion and Deer Populations in Bulverde, Texas (YouTube presentation)

2:30 – 5:30 PM – Virtual Field Trips

  • Making Science Outreach Exciting – demonstrations and tips from running a successful science outreach organization by Dr. Wyllie and Lauryn Hinckley (Gamma Gamma)
  • The Murie Brothers – From Moorhead to Alaska – background history on these local scientists and a tour of Concordia’s Elsie Welter Natural History Museum by Mark Harvey (North Dakota State University).
  • Preparing for Careers in the Sciences – A professional development workshop
  • Dissecting a Better Medical School Application – An informational session hosted by a University of North Dakota Medical school coordinator.

Friday Evening Virtual Banquet, Keynote, and Chapter Awards – Gather

6:30 – 7:00 PM – Social

7:00 – 8:00 PM ­– Dr. Anna Nekaris, Keynote Speaker - Conserving the Critically Endangered Javan Slow Loris through Ecology, Education, and Empowerment. 

Dr. Nekaris will discuss ten years of life history data, aspects of their venom, conservation outreach, and empowerment of the community with Wildlife Friendly coffee and bridge building.

8:00 – 8:30 PM ­– Honor Awards Presentations

8:30 – 9:30 PM – Committee Meetings

 ______________________________________

 

Saturday 26 March 2022 – Gather

8:00 – 9:40 AM – Oral Presentation Session 3

8:00 – 8:20 AM – Sarah Schwemmer - Perceived Effectiveness and Administration of Anthelmintics in Beef Cattle in Relation to the Actual Parasite Load (YouTube presentation)

8:20 – 8:40 AM – Hannah Olson & Joshua Weber - A Systematic Investigation of Release and Uptake from Chitosan-Alginate Bioplastics (YouTube presentation)

8:40 – 9:00 AM – Reilly Mach - S-Nitrosylation of Palmitoyl-Protein Thioesterase 1 (PPT1) in Neurodegenerative Diseases (YouTube presentation)

9:00 – 9:20 AM – Raul Gutierrez - The Pharmacology of Nicotinic Acetylcholine Receptors (YouTube presentation)

9:20 – 9:40 AM – Luke Bergstrom - Methionine Benzylation as a Site-Specific Antibody Conjugation Strategy (YouTube presentation)

9:45 – 11:15 AM – Poster Session 2

11:15 – 11:55 PM – Oral Presentation Session 4

11:15: – 11:35 PM – Lauryn Hinckley - Determination of the Efficacy of Chitosan-Alginate Bioplastics as a Delivery System of Ibuprofen and Acetaminophen (YouTube presentation)

11:35 – 11:55 PM – Kelsey Ramp & Caleb Beimfohr - Exploring the Role of SEMA3F in Keratinocyte Cell Proliferation (YouTube presentation)

11:55 – 12:15 PM – Melissa Guillen & Luke Heady - Impact of Combined IL-2 and IL-15 Immunotherapy on the Expression of PD-L1 in HeLa Cells (YouTube presentation)

12:15 – 12:45 PM Lunch Break

12:45 – 1:45 PM – Oral Presentation Session 4

12:45 – 1:05 PM –  Emily Lovins - Toward the quantification of serotonin in crayfish hemolymph by gas chromatography - mass spectrometry (GC-MS) (YouTube presentation)

1:05 – 1:25 PM – Jack Rinehart - The Effects of Fragile X Mental Retardation Protein on D. melanogaster Wing Epithelial Tissue (YouTube presentation)

1:25 – 1:45 PM – Mary Foster - Efficacy of Neutralizing Antibody Production of Killed BRD Vaccine in the Presence of MM-90 Injection (YouTube presentation)

1:45 – 2:00 PM – Break

2:00 – 3:30 PM – National Chapter Business Meeting

3:30 PM – Closing of National Convention

 

 

 

Poster Sessions (Poster Video Presentations Playlist)

Friday 25 March 2022  Gather

11:00 – 12:00 PM – Poster Session 1 (Poster Room A)

#1.  Gavin Thompson, Katherine Stegemann, Caitlyn Phillips, & Matthew Reuter - Determining the Role of EpiBrassinolide, a Plant Steroid, in Breast Cancer Cell Growth (YouTube presentation)

#2.  Kayla Adamek - The Elsie Welter Natural History Museum Online: Expanding the Museum’s Role in the Local and Global Community (YouTube presentation)

# 3.  Melissa Guillen - Examination of innate immunity in Caenorhabditis elegans with altered lipid metabolism when exposed to pathogenic ToxA peptide isolated from Pseudomonas aeruginosa (YouTube presentation)

 #4.  Angeline Bahe - Protecting the Water Quality of the Del Clark Reservoir: My Internship Experience with the NRCS in Marshall, MN (YouTube presentation)

#5.  Erin Oleksak, Natalie Prena, & Noelle Rolfsen - Correlation of Leptin Concentration and Lecithin-Cholesterol Acyltransferase (LCAT) in Saccharomyces cerevisiae

#6.  Carrie Voss, Rhaegan Kiland, & Libby Forsmark - Assessing vertebrate diversity in the Trans-Pecos region of Texas (YouTube Presentation)

#7.  Bretton Badenoch & Megan Blatti - The Role Of MMP-9 In Cholinergic Receptor Blockade and Spatial Memory Retrieval (YouTube presentation)

#8.  Jacob Good - Analysis of Ostarine in Selective Androgen Receptor Modulator S (YouTube presentation)

#9.  Olivia Vergin, Faith James, & Zach Buchholz - Evaluating Prairie Restoration Success through Small Mammal Community Analysis (YouTube presentation)

 

Saturday 26 March 2022  Gather

9:45 – 11:15 AM – Poster Session 2 (Poster Room B)

#1.  Greta Harmala, Rachel Andersen, Gabriel Hanson, & Talon Hoffer - Investigating the Effect of Tree Canopy Cover Density on Water Quality

#2.  Samantha Smith, Jackson Erny, & Alisson Contreras - Role of OCTOPUS Protein in Fungal Defense Signaling

#3.  Emma Allen - Localization of neurite outgrowth inhibitor (NOGO) protein in the rat supraoptic nucleus (YouTube presentation)

#4.  Victoria Stuart - Serum amyloid A levels relationship to a long-lived vertebrate, the red-eared slider turtle. (YouTube presentation)

#5.  Taylor Devine, Amelia Landsverk, Cole Nowacki, Kelly Lorenz, Vanessa Petrich, & Lauryn Petrich - Differentiation of Peromyscus leucopus from Peromyscus maniculatus using salivary amylase and cellulose acetate electrophoresis.

#6.  Kate Loidolt & Brook Tilahun - Effect of Vivaldi Music Enrichment on Anxiety and Memory in Wild-Type Zebrafish (YouTube presentation)

#7.  Lydia Durrett, Grace Halvorson, & Megan Blatti - Climate Anxiety Response, Engagement, and Support (YouTube presentation)

#8.  Duong Nguyen, Sophie Schaumann, Amelia Landsverk, & Luke Young - The Prevalence of Microplastics in North Dakota Waterfowl (YouTube presentation)

#9.  Morgan Kommer, Amelia Bjorklund, Lydia Durrett, & Dustin Traffie - Microplastic Abundance in the Topsoil (YouTube presentation)

#10.  Faith Linton - Phenol Concentration Variability in Lingering Ash Trees (YouTube presentation)

#11.  Brooke Flannagan - Stress Response of Bovine Endothelial Cells to Chemical Components Commonly Found in Vaping Fluids

#12.  Sophie Schaumann, Alison Freier, & Alissa Edjacin - Microplastic Prevalence in the Buffalo and Red Rivers of Clay County, MN (YouTube presentation)

#13.  Connor Sturges, Isaac McCoy, & Lucas Hinojos - Grass Species Density in Managed and Unmanaged Natural Areas (YouTube presentation)

#14.  Megan Madill, Cody Urie, Breanna Nelson, Christian Thingvold, & Landry Maragos - Data Analysis of River Variability (YouTube presentation)

#15.  Maia Lieske & Cole Nowacki - Effects of Road Salt on Soil Mineral Composition (YouTube presentation)