Skip to content
National Convention Schedule

Thursday Night 03/21

Agenda

Thursday March 30th, 2023

5:00pm – 7:00pm: Registration –

7:00pm – 8:00pm: Late check-in –

7:00pm – 9:00pm: Students Social Activity –

7:00pm – 10:00pm: Executive Council Dinner & Meeting –

Friday Morning 03/22

Agenda

Friday Morning 03/22

7:30am – 8:00am: Morning check-in –

8:00am – 8:45am: Opening Ceremony –

8:45am – 9:00am: Presentation preparation time –

9:00am – 10:00am: Oral Presentation Session 1 (see Oral Presentation Abstracts below)

10:10am – 11:10am: Poster Presentation Session 1 (See Poster Presentation Abstracts below)

11:15am – 12:15pm: Oral Presentations Session 2 (See Oral Presentation Abstracts below)

12:15pm – 12:30pm: Gather for field trips

12:30pm – 1:00pm: Travel time

Friday Afternoon/Night 03/22

Agenda

Friday Afternoon/Night 03/22

1:00pm: Field trips

7:00pm – 10:00pm: Banquet, Speaker, Awards, and Committee Meetings –

Saturday 03/23

Agenda

Saturday 03/23

8:00am – 8:30am: Committee follow up; Presentation preparation time

8:30am – 8:45am: Opening Announcements –

8:45am – 9:45am: Oral Presentation Session 3 (See Oral Presentation Abstracts below)

9:50am – 11:00am: Poster Session 2 (See Poster Presentation Abstracts below)

11:10am – 12:10pm: Oral Presentation Session 4 (See Oral Presentation Abstracts below)

12:15pm – 1:30pm: Closing Business Meeting, Officers Picture –

Oral Presentation Abstracts
Poster Presentation Abstracts

This is a placeholder tab content. It is important to have the necessary information in the block, but at this stage, it is just a placeholder to help you visualise how the content is displayed. Feel free to edit this with your actual content.

Convention Participants

Sigma

Our Lady of the Lakes University

Participants

Jim Hall (F)
Mason Kulbaba (F)
Maria Flores
Sarah Ali
Jackie Baldazo
Edwin Ruiz
Aaliyah Delgado

Alpha Beta

Campbellsville University

Participants

Amy Berry (F)
Shae Bishop
Gabriel Mbey-Ogbonnaya
Anoushka Lazarus
Zoe Scott
Miranda Peacock
Bradley O’Bryan

Gamma Kappa

Southwest Baptist University

Participants

Dennis Siegfried(F)
Leslie Fox
Kloie Cook
Regan Resz
Jessica Selaya
Lindsey Losey
Kaila Lloyd

Phi

Eureka College

Participants

Amy Dewald (F)
Grace Nieukirk
Abigail Swanson
Savannah Hack
Drew Cummings
Garrett Wayne
Hannah Golden
Dylan Lindee

Alpha Psi

Hillsdale College

Participants

Jim Peters (F)
Debi Belt (F)
Paula Skwarek
Olivia Ols
Tatiana Bunge
Emily Rose Willis
Luke Vayder
Caitlin Burns
Kendall Doer
Jeremy Luce

Pi

Millikin University

Participants

Anne Rodriguez (F)
Alicia Knudson (F)
Jarius Ingram
Rolande Umuhoza
Katharine Baumann

Alpha Gamma

Malone University

Participants

David Hahn (F)

Gamma Rho

Miami Dade College, Eduardo J. Padron Campus

Participants

Belarmino Gonzalez (F)
Willian Neris (F)

Gamma Eta

Marian University

Participants

Joyce Horton (F)
Carina Collins (F)
Trisha Staab (F)
Steve Dougherty (F)
Caitlyn Phillips, Gavin Thompson
Kelsey Ramp, Lucas Heady, Lynn L. Tan
Jennifer S. Rosales, Brisa M. Martinez Manrique
Bridget Stratman, Morgan Flynn
Faith Abatayo, Khadijah P. Guisse
Anne Hoffman, Amber Hochgesang
Gretchen Mallin, Oluwasimelore (Lore) O. Akinola-Afolabi

Gamma Gamma

Concordia College

Participants

Joe Whittaker (F)
Graeme Wyllie (F)
Jean Sweatman (F)
Alexa Smith, Andie Kassenborg, Maia Lieske
Taylor DeVine, Alissa Thamar Edjacin
Sophie Schaumann, Luke Young, Bella Brezonick
Rhaegan Kiland, Seema Mustafa
Hannah Olson, Brinn Donais, Grace Ivesdal
Amelia Landsverk, Amber Eken, Grant Anderson

Rho

University of Indianapolis

Participants

Joe Burnell (F)
David Styers-Barnett (F)
Sarah Reynolds (F)
Roger Sweets (F)
Sandra Davis (F)
Mollie Graham, Alex Mundt, Paige Willen, Charbel Harb
Grace Rout, Emily Lovins, Maddie Herold, Kyra Simmons
Elijah Armour, Mary Burton, Benjamin Cameron, Mark Nuttall
Tyler Montgomery, AJ Garrett, Allison Bowman, Margaret Williams
Leeanne Boyer, Holden Clark, Nicole Clayton, Allison Deines
Nicholas DiPrima, Madison Elliot, Carly Even, Brooke Flannagan
Nolan Gamache, Lee Hernandez, Audrey Holmes, Jackson Hoover
Emma Jackson, Caroline Jakaitis, Payton Julian
Maci Matanich, Skyler Moore, Kelly Mount, Sophia Murray
David Pham, Nu Sang, Jordan Smith, Margaret Southern
Collin Taylor, Jay Thompson, Brynhildur Traustadottir

Beta Xi

University of Pikeville

Participants

Bernadine Cochran (F)
Gary Cochran
Noah Helphenstine
Ashley Harrison

Beta

McKendree University

Participants

Robb VanPutte (F)

Committees
Auditing
Founder’s Cup Awards
National Service Project
Nominations
Resolutions

Website

Recommended Hotel Accommodations (Reserve by phone and ask SBU discount)
NameAddressPhonePriceBreakfast
Best Western Plus Bolivar Hotel & Suites777 E San Martin St, Bolivar MO 65613+14173260188Yes
Comfort Inn Bolivar2451 W Tower Dr., Bolivar MO 65613+14173266169Yes
Country Inn1819 S Wommack Ave, Bolivar MO 65613+14173268004Yes
Super 8 by Wyndham Bolivar1919 S Wommack Ave, Bolivar MO 65613+14177778888Yes
Sigma Zeta 2024 National Convention Mileage
Southwest Baptist University, Bolivar, Missouri
ChapterSchoolMiles (Roundtrip)Allotment (Mileage*$0.55)
AlpenaAlpena Community College1784$981.20
Alpha BetaCampbellsville University1076$591.80
Alpha ChiEastern University2158$1186.90
Alpha DeltaNewman University842$463.10
Alpha EpsilonIndiana Wesleyan University1034$568.70
Alpha EtaThe University of Olivet1326$729.30
Alpha GammaMalone University1508$829.40
Alpha KappaUniversity of Southern Indiana740$407
Alpha LambdaSuffolk University2796$1537.80
Alpha MuImmaculata University2136$1174.80
Alpha NuOglethorpe University1418$779.90
Alpha OmegaSt. Mary of the Woods College754$414.70
Alpha PhiMarist College2418$1329.90
Alpha PiTrevecca Nazarene University930$511.50
Alpha PsiHillsdale College1314$722.70
Alpha RhoStonehill College2818$1549.90
Alpha SigmaDakota Wesleyan University1132$622.60
Alpha ThetaAsbury University1094$601.70
Alpha UpsilonUnion University710$390.50
Alpha XiUniversity of Virginia’s College at Wise1428$785.40
Alpha ZetaIndiana State University752$413.60
BetaMcKendree University464$255.20
Beta AlphaLyndon State College
Beta BetaGeorge Fox University
Beta ChiWalsh University
Beta DeltaGwynedd Mercy University
Beta EpsilonArcadia University
Beta EtaEvangel University
Beta GammaColumbia College
Beta IotaBethel University
Beta KappaKentucky Wesleyan College
Beta LambdaMessiah College
Beta MuCoastal Carolina University
Beta NuHoughton College
Beta OmegaVirginia Wesleyan University
Beta OmicronMadonna University
Beta PhiCollege of the Ozarks
Beta PiUniversity of Ark Monticello
Beta PsiMartin University
Beta RhoCastleton State College
Beta SigmaBaker University
Beta TauGardner-Webb University
Beta ThetaBelhaven College
Beta UpsilonMarygrove College
Beta XiUniversity of Pikeville
Beta ZetaCabrini University
ChiMissouri Valley College
CanyonsCollege of the Canyons
EpsilonOtterbein University
GammaMedical College of Virginia
Gamma AlphaChestnut Hill College
Gamma BetaConcord University
Gamma GammaConcordia College
Gamma DeltaThe Master’s College
Gamma EpsilonFranklin Pierce University
Gamma ZetaSt. Thomas Aquinas College
Gamma EtaMarian University
Gamma ThetaGeorgian Court University
Gamma IotaNeumann University
Gamma KappaSouthwest Baptist University
Gamma LambdaMissouri Baptist University
Gamma MuBaptist College of the Health Sciences
Gamma NuChowan University
Gamma OmicronSt. Joseph’s University
Gamma XiKing’s College
Gamma PiWarner University
Gamma RhoMiami Dade College – Padron
Gamma SigmaColorado Christian University
Gamma TauFaulkner University
Gamma UpsilonWilmington University
LambdaMansfield University
MuMankato State University
PhiEureka College
PiMillikin University
PsiUniversity of Central Missouri
RhoUniversity of Indianapolis
SigmaOur Lady of the Lake University
SomersetSomerset Community College
TauEast Stroudsburg University
UpsilonAnderson University
XiBall State University
en_USEnglish